Copyright 2019 | The 4th District of the African Methodist Episcopal Church | ame4th.org | All Rights Reserved

Convocation Itinerary

Tueday, March 13

4:00pm - 7:00pm  Presiding Elder's Meeting

Wednesday, March 14

7:30pm - 10:00pm Vendor Exhibits Open - Grand Foyer

9:00am - 12:00pm Bishop's Meeting with Presiding Elders

1:00pm - 2:00pm   Camp Baber Committee Meetings:

                                Building and Grounds - Cermak

                                Personnel - Ogden

                                Public Relations - Windsor

                                Constitution and By-Laws - Camden

                                Funds and Development - Butterfield

2:00pm - 3:00pm  Stewardship - Kent 2 and 3

                                Self-Perpetuating Fund - Hunt 3

2:00pm - 4:00pm  Women in Ministry (WIM) - Exec Training Center

2:00pm - 4:00pm  Board of Examiners - Harger

2:00pm - 4:00pm  Evangelism - York 2 and 3

2:00pm - 4:00pm  Sons of Allen - Hunt 2

2:00pm - 4:00pm  Lay Committee Meetings - Kent 1

2:00pm - 5:00pm  Women's Missionary Society (WMS) - Spring

2:30pm - 4:00pm  WMS (Breakout Session)

                                        Group 1 - Oak Brook 1

                                        Group 2 - Oak Brook 2

                                        Group 3 - Oak Brook 3

                                        Group 4 - Oak Brook 4

3:00pm - 5:00pm  Camp Baber Board Meeting - Essex Ballroom

3:00pm - 5:00pm  Christian Debutante-Master's Comm - Kent 2 & 3

7:30pm - 10:00pm  Opening "Communion" Worship Service

                                 Grand Ballroom

                                 The Rt. Rev. Vashti Murphy McKenzie, preaching

                                 Presiding Prelate, Tenth Episcopal District AMEC

Thursday, March 15

8:00am - 10:00pm  Vendor Exhibits Open - Grand Foyer

8:00am - 9:00am   "Morning Glory" Worship Service - Grand Ballroom

                                Rev. Dr. Marcus D. Davidson, preaching

                                Senior Pastor, Mount Olive Baptist Church

                                Ft. Lauderdale, FL

9:30am - 11:45am   Plenary Session I - Grand Ballroom

                                The Rev. Dr. Grainger Browning, facilitator

                                Pastor, Ebenezer AME Church

                                Ft. Washington, MD

12:00pm - 1:30pm  "Mid-Day" Worship Service - Grand Ballroom

                                The Rev. Dr. Jessica Kendall Ingram, preaching

                                Episcopal Supervisor, First Episcopal District AMEC

1:30pm - 3:00pm    Lunch (on your own)

3:00pm - 5:00pm  Afternoon Workshops:

                                Clergy and Laity Evangelism Worshop

                                    The Rev. Dr. F. Douglas Powe, Jr., facilitator

                                    Grand Ballroom

                                Spiritual Transformation for Women

                                    The Rev. Dr. Jessica Kendal Ingram, facilitator

                                    Kent

5:30pm - 7:15pm    Dinner (on your own)

7:30pm - 9:30pm   Evening Worship Service - Grand Ballroom

                                The Rev. Dr. Teresa Fry Brown, preaching

                                Historiographer/ Executive Director

                                Department of Research and Scholarship AMEC

Friday, March 16

8:00am - 10:00am   Vendor Exhibits Open - Grand Foyer

8:00am - 9:00am    "Morning Glory" Worship Service - Grand Ballroom

                                 Rev. Dr. Marcus D. Davidson, preaching

                                 Senior Pastor, Mount Olive Baptist Church

                                 Ft. Lauderdale, FL

9:30am - 11:45am   Plenary Session I - Grand Ballroom

                                The Rev. Dr. Grainger Browning, facilitator

                                Pastor, Ebenezer AME Church

                                Ft. Washington, MD

12:00pm - 1:30pm  "Mid-Day" Worship Service - Grand Ballroom

                                Bishop Simon Gordon, preaching

                                Senior Pastor, Triedstone Church of Chicago

                                Jurisdictional Bishop, Midwest Region FGBC

1:30pm - 3:00pm    Lunch (on your own)

3:00pm - 5:00pm  Afternoon Workshops:

                                Clergy Session

                                    "Preaching for Transformation"

                                    The Rev. Dr. Teresa Fry Brown, facilitator

                                    Grand Ballroom

                                Laity and Young Adult Workshop

                                    "Pastoral Care"

                                    The Rev. Dr. Tina Armstrong, facilitator

                                    Kent

5:30pm - 7:15pm    Dinner (on your own)

7:30pm - 9:30pm   Evening Worship Service - Grand Ballroom

                                The Rev. Dr. Kelon Duke, preaching

                                Pastor, Calvary Baptist Church of Glenwood

                                Glenwood, IL

Saturday, March 17

7:00am - 8:30am   Spiritual Empowerment Breakfast (ticketed)

                                Oak Brook Ballroom

8:00am - 1:00pm    Vendor Exhibits Open - Grand Foyer

9:00am - 11:00am   Closing Plenary Session - Grand Ballroom

                                 The Rt. Rev. John Franklin White, facilitator

                                 Presiding Prelate, Fourth Episcopal District AMEC